Ability Center v. Sandusky , 385 F.3d 901 ( 2004 )
[…] definition a regulation affecting program accessibility. Hence, Title II requires that it be consistent with
    28 C.F.R. § 39.101 et seq. 28 C.F.R. § 39.101 et seq. are regulations ensuring that, in conformance with
    § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, the disabled have access to programs and activities conducted by the
    Department of Justice. Generally, the regulations require the Department of Justice to “operate each
    program or activity so that the program or activity, when viewed in its entirety, is readily accessible to and
    usable by handicapped persons.” 
    Id. § 39.150(a).
    While this mandate does not “[n]ecessarily require the
    agency to make each of its existing facilities accessible to and usable by handicapped persons,” 
    id. § 39.150(a)(1),
    the clear implication is that it will sometimes be necessary to alter a facility to comply with
    the regulation.10 Indeed, “alteration of existing facilities” is one method available under the regulation to
    achieve compliance with its terms.