Pension Benefit Guar v. United Steelworkers ( 2004 )
[…] trustee of the plan, takes over the assets and liabilities of the plan, and pays benefits to plan participants.
    29 U.S.C. §§ 1322, 1342(d)(1), and 1361. ERISA provides for both voluntary termination by the plan
    administrator and involuntary termination by PBGC. Involuntary termination procedures may be instituted
    when PBGC determines that the plan is unable to pay benefits when due, 29 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(2), and when
    PBGC faces an unreasonable increase in liabilities with respect to the plan if the plan is not terminated.
    29 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(4). If PBGC determines that a plan will be unable to pay benefits when due, it may
    institute court proceedings to obtain “a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to
    protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition
    of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund.” 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c).
    A plan’s termination date is significant because it marks the date on which benefits for plan
    participants cease to accrue. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Broadway Maint. Corp., 
    707 F.2d 647
    , 649
    (2d Cir. 1983).