Lepard v. NBD Bank ( 2004 )
[…] 2000. That complaint was superseded over the following year           claim for alienation of affections
    by a 97-page “first amended complaint,” an 89-page “final
    amended complaint version one,” and a 117-page “final                 Michigan does not recognize a cause of action for
    amended complaint version two.” In July of 2001, Robin             alienation of affections. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.
    designated the “final amended complaint version one” as her        § 600.2901 (“The following causes of action are abolished:
    operative pleading.                                                (1) alienation of the affections of any person, animal, or thing
    capable of feeling affection, whatsoever[.]”). The district
    Motions to dismiss were filed by all of the defendants, to        court therefore dismissed Robin’s alienation-of-affections
    which Robin filed a 20-page response. The matter was then          cause of action for failure to state a claim upon which relief