In re: Thrush v. ( 2004 )
[…] district court, reviewing the bankruptcy court's findings of fact for clear error and its conclusions of law de
    novo. Brady-Morris v. Schilling (In re Knight Trust), 
    303 F.3d 671
     (6th Cir. 2002).
    The perfection of a security interest in a mobile home is governed by Michigan's Mobile Home
    Commission Act (MHCA). Pursuant to the MHCA, a security interest in a mobile home may only be
    perfected by filing an application with the Mobile Home Commission. See In re Kroskie, 
    315 F.3d 644
    , 648
    (6th Cir. 2003).
    Section 30d(1)(b) of the MHCA, M.C.L.A. §125.2330d(1)(b) provides," (b)The holder of the
    security interest shall cause the certificate of title, application, and fee and the copy of the application to
    be mailed or delivered to the department." We conclude that the Bank failed to comply with this provision
    and, as a result, the lien was not perfected on June 8, 2001.
    The District Court's finding that a prior security interest is valid until another title application is