Souter v. Jones ( 2005 )
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(3)(B),13 the inclusion of a provision in that section does not imply that the absence of
    a similar one in § 2244(d)(1) was intentional. 
    Calderon, 128 F.3d at 1289
    . The Ninth Circuit concluded
    that the inclusion of the tolling provision in § 2263(b)(3)(B) signaled Congress’s intent to limit tolling to
    thirty days in that one specific circumstance, but not “to upset the normal default rule allowing longer tolling
    periods” for other habeas situations. 
    Id. 13 The
    tolling provision in § 2263(b)(3)(B) provides “[t]he time requirements established by subsection (a) shall be tolled . . .
    during an additional period not to exceed 30 days, if . . . a showing of good cause is made for the failure to file the habeas corpus
    application within the time period established by this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 2263(b)(3)(B).
    No. 03-1528             Souter v. Jones                                                               Page 16
    In interpreting a statute, we presume that Congress legislates against the background of existing