Curtis v. USA , 123 F. App'x 179 ( 2005 )
[…] Because he was never in custody for parole violations, these arguments are
    without merit. At all times relevant to his claims, Curtis was in custody on either his 1993
    federal sentences or on state charges of murder for which he was subsequently convicted. In
    reality, the warrant issued by the Commission operated only as a detainer.
    For these reasons, we affirm.
    B.      Interstate Agreement on Detainers
    Curtis asserts that the United States failed to comply with Article V(e) of the
    Interstate Agreement on Detainers found at 18 U.S.C. § 2. Article V(e), states: “[a]t the earliest
    practicable time consonant with the purposes of this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to
    the sending State.” Curtis contends that pursuant to this provision, the detainer lodged against
    him is invalid in that the United States did not insist upon his return to federal custody following
    his murder conviction.
    The Interstate Agreement on Detainers is a compact entered into by the federal