Sankyo Corp v. Nakamura Trading , 139 F. App'x 648 ( 2005 )
[…] an actual case or controversy.
    II.
    The central issue on appeal is whether the district court had jurisdiction over the
    claims asserted by Sankyo in its complaint.5 Federal jurisdiction is limited to actual
    3
    Sankyo’s complaint could be interpreted as seeking an order to force NTC to litigate any claims
    it has, including those set forth in the draft complaint, in an arbitration proceeding. However, during oral
    arguments, Sankyo conceded that a court could not force NTC to litigate claims it elects not to pursue.
    4
    Section 203 provides:
    An action or proceeding falling under the Convention [on the Recognition and
    Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards] shall be deemed to arise under the laws and
    treaties of the United States. The district courts of the United States (including the courts
    enumerated in section 460 of title 28) shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or
    proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.
    The Convention allows federal courts, under some circumstances, to compel arbitration either in this
    country or abroad in international commercial disputes. 9 U.S.C. §§ 202 and 206.
    5
    In addition to challenging the district court’s conclusion, Sankyo takes issue with the district