Elinor James Estate v. AGRI , 404 F.3d 989 ( 2005 )
[…] of the property securing the loan upon the expiration date of the [shared appreciation agreement], where the
    expiration date occurs more than four years after the date of the agreement.” Gibbs v. United States Dep’t
    of Agric., No. 3:02-CV-547 (E.D. Tenn. Sept. 11, 2003) (mem.op.) at 9.
    II
    A. The restructuring of farm loans and the execution of shared appreciation agreements were
    provided for in the Agricultural Credit Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-233,101 Stat. 1679 (1988) (codified
    as amended at 7 U.S.C. § 2001 (2002)). It directed the Secretary of Agriculture to “modify delinquent
    farmer program loans . . . to the maximum extent possible . . . whenever these procedures would facilitate
    keeping the borrower on the farm or ranch,” and “to ensure that borrowers are able to continue farming or
    ranching operations.” 7 U.S.C. § 2001(a). Section 2001(e), captioned “Shared appreciation arrangements,”
    stated:
    As a condition of restructuring a loan in accordance with this section, the borrower of the
    loan may be required to enter into a shared appreciation arrangement that requires the
    repayment of amounts written off or set aside.
    
    Id. § 2001(e)(1).
            Section 2001(e) provides that the term of shared appreciation agreements shall not exceed ten years
    and “shall provide for recapture based on the difference between the appraised values of the real security
    property at the time of restructuring and at the time of recapture.” 
    Id. § 2001(e)(2).
    It further states that the
    “[r]ecapture shall take place at the end of the term of the agreement, or sooner — (A) on the conveyance
    of the real security property; (B) on the repayment of the loans; or (C) if the borrower ceases farming
    operations.” 
    Id. § 2001(e)(4).
    The amount of recapture is 75 percent of the appreciation if the recapture
    occurs within four years of restructuring and 50 percent thereafter. 
    Id. § 2001(e)(3).