Sherwin-Williams v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] Revenue Code. The logical starting point is section 511, which imposes a tax on the unrelated
    business taxable income of exempt organizations. Section 511(a) provides that the corporate tax rate
    generally applies to tax-exempt organizations, but not to “a trust described in subsection (b).”
    Section 511(b)(1) provides that the trust tax rate applies to “trusts described in section 511(b)(2).”
    Thus, we must determine whether the Trust in this case qualifies as a “trust[] described in section
    511(b)(2).”
    Section 511(b)(2) provides as follows:
    Charitable, Etc., Trusts Subject to Tax. -
    The tax imposed by paragraph (1) shall apply in the case of any trust which is
    exempt, except as provided in this part or part II (relating to private foundations),
    from taxation under this subtitle by reason of section 501(a) and which, if it were not
    for such exemption, would be subject to subchapter J (sec. 641 and following,
    relating to estates, trusts, beneficiaries, and decedents).
    Beginning with section 641, subchapter J provides that “[t]he tax imposed by section 1(e) [i.e., the
    rate applicable to trusts and estates] shall apply to the taxable income of estates or of any kind of
    property held in trust.” (Emphasis added.)