Sasse v. Dept of Labor ( 2005 )
[…] investigation and prosecution of environmental crimes.
    Sassé’s claim that the DOJ suspended him in May of 2000 in retaliation for his contact with
    Congressman Kucinich’s office, which he says is a protected activity, is not cognizable in this
    action. Because Sassé’s May 2000 suspension occurred after he initiated this action and was not
    included in the complaint, the ALJ must have had the power to amend Sassé’s complaint in order
    to consider this issue. An ALJ may amend a complaint to include issues tried by the implied consent
    of the parties pursuant to 29 C.F.R § 18.5(e), which provides:
    When issues not raised by the pleadings are reasonably within the scope of the
    original complaint and are tried by express or implied consent of the parties, they
    shall be treated in all respects as if they had been raised in the pleadings, and such
    amendments may be made as necessary to make them conform to the evidence. The
    [ALJ] may, upon reasonable notice and such terms as are just, permit supplemental
    pleadings setting forth transactions, occurrences or events which have happened
    since the date of the pleadings and are relevant to any of the issues involved.
    For guidance in determining when an amendment is permissible under 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e), we will
    look to cases applying FED R. CIV. P. 15(b), which provides in similar language for amendments to
    the pleadings to conform with the evidence.3