United States v. Hankins , 195 F. App'x 295 ( 2006 )
[…] Chick
    because he wanted to retaliate against Director Devasher and Sheriff Whittaker for their
    involvement in Mr. Hankins’ criminal proceedings. They were sufficient to sustain Mr. Hankins’
    conviction for threatening to retaliate.
    -9-
    05-6932
    United States v. Hankins
    Mr. Hankins also contends that the evidence at trial was insufficient to sustain his
    convictions for soliciting another to inflict bodily harm against Director Devasher and Sheriff
    Whittaker. Counts Five and Six of the indictment charge Mr. Hankins with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    . To establish a violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 373
    , the government must prove that the defendant
    intended that “another person engage in conduct constituting a felony that has as an element the
    use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against property or against the person of
    another in violation of the laws of the United States, and under circumstances strongly
    corroborative of that intent, solicit[ed], command[ed], induce[d], or otherwise endeavor[ed] to
    persuade such person to engage in such conduct.” 
    18 U.S.C.A. § 373
    (a) (West 2006). One
    factor strongly corroborating intent is a promised payment or some other benefit to the person
    solicited. Talley, 
    164 F.3d at 996
     (quoting United States v. Gabriel, 
    810 F.2d 627
    , 635 (7th Cir.
    1987)).