Chirco v. Crosswinds Cmnty Inc ( 2007 )
[…] Crosswinds Communities, Inc., et al.                      Page 4
    11A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller, & Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure
    § 2946 at 117 (2d ed. 1995) (quoting de Funiak, Handbook of Modern Equity § 24 at 41 (2d ed.
    1956)).
    The plaintiffs insist that laches is not available as an affirmative defense in this case,
    however, because the Copyright Act itself references a specific period during which actions under
    the statute may be brought, and because Chirco and Moceri filed their complaint within that time
    frame. Indeed, 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that “[n]o civil action shall be maintained under the
    provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” Because
    the plaintiffs filed their complaint regarding the Jonathan’s Landing project on November 14, 2003,
    the statutory limitations period would ordinarily allow the federal courts to examine any claim that