McLiechey v. Bristol W Ins Co , 474 F.3d 897 ( 2007 )
[…] may establish and maintain a premium discount plan utilizing [additional] factors.” 
    Id. § 500.2110a.
            Chapter 21 also establishes a remedial scheme. If a “person [ ] has reason to believe that an
    insurer has improperly denied him or her” insurance or “has charged an incorrect premium for that
    insurance,” that person is entitled “to a private informal managerial-level conference with the insurer
    and to a review before the [C]ommissioner, if the conference fails to resolve the dispute.” 
    Id. § 500.2113(1);
    see also 
    id. § 500.2114.
    If the insurer refuses to meet or the insurer’s proposed
    resolution of the claim is unsatisfactory, the person “shall be entitled to a determination of the matter
    by the [C]ommissioner,” who “shall by rule establish a procedure for determination . . . which shall
    be reasonably calculated to resolve these matters informally and as rapidly as possible, while
    protecting the interests of both the person and the insurer.” 
    Id. § 500.2113.
    The person may then
    request that the Commissioner “proceed to hear the matter as a contested case,” 
    id., and may
    then
    seek judicial review. Flumingnan v. Detroit Auto. Inter-Ins. Exch., 
    345 N.W.2d 910
    , 914 (Mich.
    Ct. App. 1983).