In re: Lebovitz v. ( 2007 )
[…] ,
    723 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999). The facts and circumstances of each claimed exemption and the
    objection thereto must be separately examined. 
    Id. Exemptions should
    be liberally construed in a
    debtor’s favor. In re Nipper, 
    243 B.R. 33
    , 35 (Bankr. E.D. Tenn. 1999) (citing Terry v. McDaniel,
    
    53 S.W. 732
    (Tenn. 1899)). Also, a claimed exemption should be construed in light of the purpose
    for which it was created. See In re Hendrick, 
    45 B.R. 965
    , 972 (Bankr. M.D. La. 1985).
    The exemption before this Panel is Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-104 which states, in
    pertinent part:
    (a) In addition to the exemption set out in § 26-2-105 [Tennessee’s
    exemptions applicable to retirement and pensions], there shall be
    further exempt to every resident debtor the following specific articles
    of personalty:
    (1) All necessary and proper wearing apparel for the actual use of
    debtor and family . . . .;
    -7-
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Tennessee Supreme Court has not yet addressed whether jewelry constitutes wearing
    apparel within the meaning of its exemption statute. Indeed, no Tennessee state court has addressed
    this issue.