Jensen v. Moore-Wallace North , 249 F. App'x 391 ( 2007 )
[…] See 29
    U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1) (ERISA is the “[e]xclusive means of plan termination.”); 29 C.F.R. § 4041.1;
    see also Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 446 (1999) (explaining that ERISA supplies
    the “sole avenues for voluntary termination” of a plan).
    -7-
    No. 06-4388
    Jensen v. Moore Wallace N. Am. Inc.
    To satisfy ERISA’s requirements for terminating a pension plan, the plan administrator must
    (1) issue to “affected part[ies]” a “written notice of intent to terminate,” which includes the
    “proposed termination date,” 29 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2); see also 29 C.F.R. § 4041.21(a)(1); (2) issue
    “notice to each person who is a participant or beneficiary under the plan . . . specifying the amount
    of the benefit[s]” to which the individual is entitled, 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(2)(B); see also 29 C.F.R.
    § 4041.21(a)(2); (3) file a standard termination notice with the PBGC, 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(2)(A);
    see also 29 C.F.R. § 4041.21(a)(3); and (4) distribute the plan assets, 29 U.S.C. § 1341(b)(2)(D); see