Battle Creek Health System v. Leavitt ( 2007 )
[…] allowable cost.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.89(a).2 The Secretary will nonetheless reimburse a provider for
    certain bad debts attributable to deductible and coinsurance amounts related to covered services
    received from beneficiaries. 42 C.F.R. § 412.115(a). Such reimbursable bad debts are defined at
    42 C.F.R. § 413.89(b):
    1
    The Medicare Act defines “reasonable cost” as “the cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of
    incurred cost found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services. . . .” 42 U.S.C.
    § 1395x(v)(1)(A). The statute further provides that “reasonable cost” “shall be determined in accordance with
    regulations [promulgated by the Secretary] establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included
    in determining such costs . . . .” 
    Id. 2 Before
    October 1, 2004, this same regulatory provision was found at 42 C.F.R. § 413.80. Fed. Reg. 48916
    (Aug. 11, 2004, effective Oct. 1, 2004).
    No. 06-1775                 Battle Creek Health System, et al. v. Leavitt                                      Page 3