Thompson v. Greenwood ( 2007 )
[…] are applicable in the United States district court do not apply to bankruptcy ‘cases’ under the Bankruptcy Code”). While
    we recognize that there are differences between bankruptcy cases and civil cases more generally, this alone is hardly a
    compelling reason to conclude that the word “case” in § 1406 has a different meaning from the word “case” used just
    two sections later in § 1408 (“[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court . . . .”). Rather, we
    conclude that bankruptcy cases, like other cases, are encompassed by the plain language of § 1406.
    3
    The United States Trustee is an interested party by statute. See 11 U.S.C. § 307 (2006) (“The United States
    Trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title . . . .”); see also
    In re Miles, 
    330 B.R. 848
    , 849-51 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2004) (holding that the Trustee has standing to bring a motion to
    dismiss or transfer a Title 11 case due to improper venue).
    Nos. 06-6430/6519                        Thompson, et al. v.