Thompson v. Greenwood ( 2007 )
[…] district court “case” as that term is used in § 1406, and thus § 1406 does not apply. Appellants’ Br. at 16-17; see also
    In re 
    Jordan, 313 B.R. at 249-50
    , 255 (making a similar argument and concluding that the “provisions of . . . § 1406 that
    are applicable in the United States district court do not apply to bankruptcy ‘cases’ under the Bankruptcy Code”). While
    we recognize that there are differences between bankruptcy cases and civil cases more generally, this alone is hardly a
    compelling reason to conclude that the word “case” in § 1406 has a different meaning from the word “case” used just
    two sections later in § 1408 (“[A] case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court . . . .”). Rather, we
    conclude that bankruptcy cases, like other cases, are encompassed by the plain language of § 1406.
    3
    The United States Trustee is an interested party by statute. See 11 U.S.C. § 307 (2006) (“The United States