United States v. Grenier ( 2008 )
[…] to each statement, the filing of each false document constitutes a crime.” 
    Id. at 432.
            The government claims that the factor that distinguishes the mailed documents from the
    faxed documents for the purposes of § 1001 is the expansion of the SEC’s jurisdiction caused by the
    receipt of the mailed submission. (Govt.’s Br. 13-14.) SEC regulations prohibit the agency from
    considering a settlement offer without the receipt of an original document with manual signatures.
    17 C.F.R § 201.151(a) (2007) (“Filing with the Commission may be made by facsimile transmission
    if the party also contemporaneously transmits to the Commission a non-facsimile original with a
    manual signature.”). Defendants’ submission served two purposes, constituting both a Wells
    submission and a settlement offer. Although the SEC could consider the Wells submission as soon
    as it was faxed, the signed waiver included with the mailed submission allowed the SEC to act upon