Croskey v. BMW of N Amer ( 2008 )
[…] person's injuries; or
    No. 06-1386               Croskey v. BMW of North America, et al.                                Page 8
    (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product failed to
    conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a proximate
    cause of the person’s harm.
    M.C.L. § 600.2947(6)(a), (b). The plain language of the statute indicates that the legislature did not
    intend failure to exercise reasonable care and breach of implied warranty to be separate products
    liability claims. Section 600.2947(6)(a) states that a non-manufacturing seller is not liable unless
    “[t]he seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any implied warranty, with
    respect to the product and that failure was a proximate cause of the person’s injuries.” Had the
    legislature intended this section to allow for two separate claims, it would have used the conjunction
    “or”: “the seller failed to exercise reasonable care, or breached any implied warranty.” The