Croskey v. BMW of N Amer ( 2008 )
[…] , 329 (1995). To establish a prima facie case of failure to warn, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the
    defendant owed a duty to the plaintiff; (2) the defendant breached that duty; (3) the defendant’s breach was a proximate
    cause of the plaintiff’s injuries; and (4) the plaintiff suffered damages. 
    Id. A manufacturer
    has a duty to warn if it has
    actual or constructive knowledge of a danger, which is not obvious to users, and the manufacturer failed to use
    reasonable care in informing users of the danger or the facts tending to make the condition dangerous. See also MCL
    600.2948(2) (statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that
    is or should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a matter of common
    knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a
    product liability action.”) Unlike the evidentiary ruling as to plaintiff’s theory of negligence based on design defect, the
    district court allowed in evidence of post-manufacture radiator neck failures to prove the failure to warn claim and that
    ruling is not at issue in this appeal.