United States v. Ford Motor Co ( 2008 )
[…] United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances, but
    in no event more than 10 years after the date on which the violation
    is committed,
    whichever occurs last.
    § 3731(b). The applicability of the § 3731(b)(2) tolling provision to suits litigated       entirely by
    private party relators appears to be an issue of first impression before this Circuit.9 Relying on the
    Ninth Circuit’s decision in United States ex rel. Hyatt v. Northrop Corp., 
    91 F.3d 1211
    (9th Cir.
    1996), Relator argues that, notwithstanding § 3731(b)(2)’s reference to an “official of the United
    States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances,” the extended statute of limitations
    period contained in that subsection should nonetheless be applied to suits litigated by a private-party
    relator. Under the Ninth Circuit’s view, “the statute of limitations begins to run once [the] qui tam