Gabbard v. FAA and NTSB , 532 F.3d 563 ( 2008 )
[…] finding with respect to Gabbard’s testimony, the latter of which suggests that he may have consumed
    more cocaine than he admitted and done so closer to the flight than he testified. In the context of
    these facts, substantial evidence still supports the agency’s decision.
    Gabbard next argues that the Board failed to treat “inadvertent ingestion of cocaine as a
    legitimate medical explanation” for the test result. Br. at 13. But he failed to present this argument
    to the Board, which by itself defeats the argument here. See 49 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(4) (“In reviewing
    an order under this subsection, the court may consider an objection to an order of the Board only if
    the objection was made in the proceeding conducted by the Board or if there was a reasonable
    ground for not making the objection in the proceeding.”); 
    id. § 46110(d)
    (same).
    The relevant regulations, at all events, defeat his argument. While the regulations require
    medical review officers—physicians responsible for receiving and reviewing laboratory results