KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] standards “only if such revision is subject to and consistent with the antidegradation policy
    established under [the CWA].” 33 U.S.C. § 1313(d)(4)(B). Accordingly, the EPA’s regulations
    implementing the CWA require each State to “develop and adopt a statewide antidegradation policy
    and identify the methods for implementing such policy.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a) (2008).
    The EPA regulations further provide that “[t]he antidegradation policy and implementation
    methods shall, at a minimum, be consistent with” certain federal standards provided for in the
    regulation. 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a). These federal standards establish three levels of water quality
    protection: Tier I, Tier II, and Tier III.
    Tier I protection establishes the minimum water quality standard for all of a State’s waters
    and requires that “[e]xisting instream water uses and the level of water quality necessary to protect
    the existing uses shall be maintained and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(1).
    3
    The CWA defines “point source” as “any discernible, confined and discrete conveyance, including, but not
    limited to any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal