KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] district, and local party organization”); Alabama 
    Power, 636 F.2d at 360
    (indicating that an agency’s
    power to find categorical exemptions to statutory schemes is designed to “overlook circumstances
    that in context may fairly be considered de minimus”). Indeed, if a significant degradation of Tier
    II water quality were allowed to occur because of numerous individually exempted de minimus
    discharges, then the non-textual de minimus exception would be allowed to swallow the rule set forth
    in 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)’s plain language that a Tier II water’s quality “shall be maintained and
    protected unless” the State determines, after engaging in the Tier II review process, that “allowing
    lower water quality is necessary to accommodate important economic or social development in the
    area in which the waters are located.” (emphasis added).
    Accordingly, the only court to have considered this issue has found that a cumulative cap is
    necessary in order for an exemption to be permitted as de minimus. Ohio Valley, 
    279 F. Supp. 2d
    at