KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] agree.
    Kentucky agreed to subject proposed coal-mining discharges to socioeconomic review during
    the EPA’s audit of its antidegradation procedures. When the EPA probed Kentucky about how it
    determined socioeconomic necessity for coal-mining discharges, the Cabinet replied that Kentucky
    “believes that the socioeconomic importance of coal mining is well documented . . . and supported
    by sufficient data, so that a demonstration of importance for each coal mining activity is not
    required.” JA 298. Finding this explanation unsatisfactory, the EPA pressed for more. See 40 C.F.R.
    § 131.12(a)(2) (requiring a demonstration that degradation in Tier II waters is “necessary to
    accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located”
    (emphasis added)). Through a response letter, the Cabinet assured the EPA that prior to issuing
    KPDES coal-mining permits to discharge into Tier II waters, it would “interpret” its existing