KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] 260 F.3d 1192
    ,
    1193-1194 (10th Cir. 2001). One court has described non-point source pollution as “nothing more than a pollution
    problem not involving a discharge from a point source.” Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n v. Gorsuch, 
    693 F.2d 156
    , 166 n.28 (D.C.
    Cir. 1982).
    No. 06-5614                  Kentucky Waterways, et al. v. Johnson, et al.                                      Page 4
    Tier II protection applies when “the quality of the waters exceed levels necessary to support
    propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.” 40 C.F.R.
    § 131.12(a)(2). For such waters, the regulation requires that their “quality shall be maintained and
    protected unless the State finds, after full satisfaction of the intergovernmental coordination and
    public participation provisions of the State’s continuing planning process, that allowing lower water
    quality is necessary to accommodate important economic and social development in the area in
    which the waters are located.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2). However, “[i]n allowing such degradation4
    or lower water quality, the State shall assure water quality adequate to protect existing uses fully.”
    40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2).
    Finally, Tier III protection provides that “[w]here high quality waters constitute an
    outstanding National resource, such as waters of National and State parks and wildlife refuges and
    waters of exceptional recreational or ecological significance, that water quality shall be maintained
    and protected.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(3).
    Once a State adopts or revises its water quality standards, including its antidegradation
    policy, the CWA requires the State to submit these standards to the EPA for review. 33 U.S.C.
    § 1313(c)(1).