KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] minimus, the EPA was not entitled to rely on Kentucky’s unenforceable commitments regarding these
    exemptions, but rather was required to assess the impact of each exemption based solely on the
    language of the exemption itself. I agree that this conclusion is compelled by the federal regulations.
    The EPA’s CWA implementing regulations require each State to include, as part of its water
    quality standards submitted to the EPA for review, “[a]n antidegradation policy consistent with [40
    C.F.R.] § 131.12.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.6(d). These federal regulations further require the State to
    provide “[c]ertification by the State Attorney General or other appropriate legal authority within the
    State that the [submitted] water quality standards were duly adopted pursuant to State law.” 40
    C.F.R. § 131.6(e). Thus, in reviewing Kentucky’s antidegradation rules for compliance with 40
    C.F.R. § 131.12, the EPA must consider only the Kentucky water quality regulations that “were duly
    adopted pursuant to State law.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.6(e).