KY Waterways v. Johnson ( 2008 )
[…] enough to exclude it from Tier II protection when all impaired waters are treated the same for
    antidegradation purposes.
    Perhaps recognizing the flimsy support provided by Ohio Valley, Plaintiffs alternatively
    argue that excluding impaired waters from Tier II protection is arbitrary because, under such an
    approach, a water body’s exclusion from Tier II protection is determined by the designated uses of
    the water rather than by the water’s overall quality. However, this argument overlooks the fact that
    40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2) links a water body’s relevant quality level to its designated uses. Under
    this regulation, Kentucky’s implementation procedures must provide Tier II protection to all of
    Kentucky’s waters whose quality “exceed levels necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish,
    and wildlife and recreation in and on the water.” 40 C.F.R. § 131.12(a)(2) (emphasis added). In
    other words, Kentucky must provide Tier II protection to waters whose quality is better than the
    minimum level of quality needed to support aquatic-life based uses, wildlife uses, and recreational
    uses.