John Doe v. SexSearch.com ( 2008 )
[…] No. 07-4182          John Doe v. SexSearch.com                                          Page 7
    ages, and had gone through the registration process himself and thus knew that SexSearch
    took no steps to check the accuracy of users’ promises that they are eighteen. Because the
    warning was not deceptive, when viewed from Doe’s perspective, Counts Six and Seven do
    not state a claim for deceptive sales practices.
    Counts Eight through Ten allege unconscionable acts in violation of Ohio Rev. Code
    § 1345.03, which states: “No supplier shall commit an unconscionable act or practice in
    connection with a consumer transaction.”           Ohio Rev. Code § 1345.03(A).          When
    determining whether an act is unconscionable, a court should consider, among other things,
    “[w]hether the supplier required the consumer to enter into a consumer transaction on terms