United States v. Thomas Thompson , 925 F.3d 292 ( 2019 )
[…] and sentence for lack of jurisdiction because the district court had expressly reserved entry of
    judgment in the criminal case “pending Thompson’s purge of a civil contempt order entered in
    the same case.” See United States v. Thompson, No. 15-4424 (6th Cir. Nov. 21, 2016) (order).
    Upon reaching eighteen months of incarceration for civil contempt, Thompson sought to
    terminate his civil-contempt sanctions. Crim. R. 111. Thompson contended that his actions fell
    under the recalcitrant-witness statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1826(a), which provides:
    Whenever a witness in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand
    jury of the United States refuses without just cause shown to comply with an
    order of the court to testify or provide other information, including any book,
    paper, document, record, recording or other material, the court, upon such refusal,
    No. 17-4264                       United States v. Thompson                               Page 6
    or when such refusal is duly brought to its attention, may summarily order his
    confinement at a suitable place until such time as the witness is willing to give
    such testimony or provide such information. No period of such confinement shall
    exceed the life of—
    (1) the court proceeding, or
    (2) the term of the grand jury, including extensions,
    before which such refusal to comply with the court order occurred, but in no event
    shall such confinement exceed eighteen months.
    28 U.S.C. § 1826(a). Because his confinement had reached eighteen months, Thompson asserted
    he was entitled to release. Crim. R. 111 at 2 (Page ID #999). On November 27, 2017, the
    district court denied Thompson’s motion, concluding that “[t]he plea agreement requires Mr.