Stephen Egerer v. Woodland Realty, Inc. ( 2009 )
[…] defined by 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.14
    (f) as follows:
    (1)        A referral includes any oral or written action directed to a person which
    has the effect of affirmatively influencing the selection by any person of
    a provider of a settlement service or business incident to or part of a
    settlement service when such person will pay for such settlement service
    or business incident thereto or pay a charge attributable in whole or in
    part to such settlement service or business.
    Claims pursuant to § 2607(a) must be brought within one year from the date the
    violation occurs in accordance with 
    12 U.S.C. § 2614
    , which provides in relevant part:
    Any action pursuant to the provisions of section . . . 2607 . . . of this title may be
    brought . . . within . . . 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 . . . from
    the date of the occurrence of the violation . . . .
    6
    See also 
    24 C.F.R. § 3500.14
    (g)(1).
    No. 08-1173            Egerer, et al. v. Woodland Realty, Inc., et al.                             Page 6
    C.       Egerers’ RESPA Claims
    1.       Plaintiffs are not Entitled to Equitable Tolling of RESPA Statute of