The Scotts Company v. Aventis S.A. , 145 F. App'x 109 ( 2005 )
[…] Where the plaintiff’s cause of action is related to or arises out of the defendant’s contacts
    with the forum, the court is said to exercise specific jurisdiction. See Helicopteros Nacionales de
    Colombia, S.A. v. Hall, 
    466 U.S. 408
    , 414 n.8 (1984). The exercise of specific jurisdiction must
    comply with both the state long-arm statute and constitutional due process. See Tryg Int’l, 
    91 F.3d at 793
    .
    The parties do not dispute on appeal that Scotts’ allegations satisfy Ohio’s long-arm statute.
    See OHIO REV. CODE § 2307.382(A)(4) (providing for suit against a nonresident defendant arising
    from the nonresident’s “[t]ransacting any business in this state”), (A)(6) (“[c]ausing tortious injury
    5
    in this state to any person by an act outside this state committed with the purpose of injuring
    persons, when he might reasonably have expected that some person would be injured thereby in this
    state”). As the district court stated, “Scotts has alleged sufficient facts to establish a prima facie case
    that both Aventis and StarLink caused a tortious injury in Ohio with the purpose of injuring persons
    and with a reasonable expectation that some person in Ohio would be injured.”