Sidney Coal Co Inc v. Social Sec Admin ( 2005 )
[…] Because the district court granted summary judgment on undisputed facts, this Court reviews
    the questions of law de novo. Herman v. Collis Foods, Inc., 
    176 F.3d 912
    , 916 (6th Cir. 1999).
    II. Venue
    The SSA argues that venue is not proper in the Eastern District of Kentucky because only
    four of eight subsidiary-plaintiffs8 reside in Kentucky, not one of which actually received a post-
    Eastern Enterprises assignment. These Kentucky subsidiaries, the SSA emphasizes, are merely
    jointly and severally liable should a non-resident Plaintiff default. 
    26 U.S.C. § 9704
    (a) (“Any
    related person with respect to an assigned operator     shall be jointly and severally liable for any
    premium required to be paid by such operator.”).9 The SSA argues that Massey manufactured venue
    in the Eastern District of Kentucky in order to take advantage of Dixie Fuel Co. v. Commissioner
    of Social Security, 
    171 F.3d 1052
     (6th Cir. 1999), overruled by Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 
    537 U.S. 149
     (2003).