Sidney Coal Co Inc v. Social Sec Admin ( 2005 )
[…] post-Eastern Enterprises assignments because, first, the Coal Act provides for assignment to “one
    – and only one” coal operator, emphasizing that § 9706(a)(3) requires the SSA to assign
    beneficiaries to “the signatory operator,” highlighting the singular nature of the Coal Act’s words:
    [I]f the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1) or (2), to the signatory operator
    which employed the coal industry retiree in the coal industry for a longer period of
    time than any other signatory operator prior to the effective date of the 1978 coal
    wage agreement.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 9706
    (a)(3) (emphasis added). Citing § 9706(a)(3), Plaintiffs-Appellees emphasize that
    the statute contains no13fallback provision instructing the SSA to assign beneficiaries to the next most
    responsible operator:
    In this case, “the signatory operator which employed the [miners at issue] in the coal
    industry for a longer period of time than any other signatory operator prior the
    13
    Like the district court, Plaintiffs-Appellees compare the Coal Act to the Black Lung Benefits Act, 
    30 U.S.C. § 901
    , et. seq.
    Nos. 04-6286/6291 Sidney Coal Co., et al. v. Social Security Admin., et al.                                        Page 10
    effective date of the 1978 coal wage agreement” and which “remains in business” is
    indisputably Eastern (or Blue Diamond or Alabama Power). That they can not be
    made to pay for miners Congress allocated to them by no means elevates Appellees
    into liability. . . . Congress made no provision in the Act for a next most responsible