Sidney Coal Co Inc v. Social Sec Admin ( 2005 )
[…] a 1950 United Mine Workers of America Pension fund. 
    26 U.S.C. § 9705
    (a)-(b). Any gap in
    funding was to be covered by assessing each signatory operator an unassigned beneficiaries
    premium on a pro rata basis. 
    26 U.S.C. § 9704
    (d).
    II. The Supreme Court Decision in Eastern Enterprises
    The Supreme Court, in Eastern Enterprises v. Apfel, 
    524 U.S. 498
    , 537 (1998), altered the
    Coal Act’s application by voiding all assignments the SSA had made pursuant to the statute’s third
    prong. 
    26 U.S.C. § 9706
    (a)(3) (“Third, if the retiree is not assigned under paragraph (1) or (2), [the
    Commissioner shall assign the retiree] to the signatory operator which employed the coal industry
    retiree in the coal industry for a longer period of time than any other signatory operator prior to the
    effective date of the 1978 coal wage agreement.”). Eastern Enterprises had been a part of the 1947
    and 1959 NBCWA’s, but had not, since then, been a signatory to any other NBCWA. Yet, under
    the Coal Act’s third prong, it became responsible for over 1,000 retired miners who had worked for