Sidney Coal Co Inc v. Social Sec Admin ( 2005 )
[…] Enterprises, it does not persuade us that Congress deliberately intended to prevent any additional type of employment
    from being disregarded.
    Nos. 04-6286/6291 Sidney Coal Co., et al. v. Social Security Admin., et al.                     Page 12
    The Supreme Court’s opinion in Barnhart v. Peabody Coal Co., 
    537 U.S. 149
     (2003), is
    instructive. There, coal operators objected to any assignments made by the Commissioner of SSA
    after October 1, 1993, because the plain language of § 9706(a) stated that the Commissioner “shall”
    complete all assignments before that date. 
    26 U.S.C. § 9706
    (a) (“The Commissioner of Social
    Security shall, before October 1, 1993, assign each coal industry retiree . . . to a signatory operator
    which (or any related person with respect to which) remains in business . . . .”) (emphasis added).
    The coal operators in Barnhart thus argued that any tardy assignment exceeded the Commissioner’s
    statutory authority. 
    Id. at 155
    . The Supreme Court rejected the coal operators’ textual argument,