OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] it enacted these provisions in 1965—giving it a conjunctive meaning (requiring all items) in some
    places and giving it a disjunctive or cumulative meaning (allowing any of the items) in other places.
    Section 4252(b)(1), for example, requires that the toll charge vary in amount with the distance and
    elapsed time of each individual communication “and” that the charge be paid within the United
    States. Both sides of this “and,” the parties agree, must be satisfied for the telephone service to be
    taxable. The same is true of other uses of the term in these provisions. See 26 U.S.C. § 4252(a)(1)
    (defining one alternative meaning of “local telephone service” as “access to a local telephone
    system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with . . . such local telephone
    system”) (emphasis added); § 4252(c) (defining “teletypewriter exchange service” as “access . . .
    to the teletypewriter exchange system . . . and the privilege of intercommunication . . . with
    substantially all persons . . . [in] the same teletypewriter exchange system”) (emphasis added).
    At times, however, Congress used the term differently. Take § 4251: it defines
    “communications services” as “local telephone service, toll telephone service, and teletypewriter
    exchange service.” 26 U.S.C. §4251 (emphasis added). No one doubts the disjunctive (or
    cumulative) nature of this usage because the definitions of the services in § 4252 are generally
    mutually exclusive and because no service exists that can satisfy all three definitions at once.
    Section 4252 likewise uses “and” to connect a list of alternative definitions of toll telephone service
    found in §§ 4252(b)(1) and (b)(2). Here, too, no one contests that a “toll charge which varies in
    amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication,”
    § 4252(b)(1), cannot simultaneously be a “periodic charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the
    basis of total elapsed transmission time) [for] the privilege of an unlimited number of telephonic
    communications,” § 4252(b)(2).
    As these different usages reveal, there is more to “and” than meets the eye. The case, then,
    does not simply turn on the intuition that “and” means “and,” “or” means “or,” and never the twain
    shall meet.