OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] As those cases provide, “and”
    presumptively has a conjunctive meaning save when that interpretation makes little or no sense in
    context. Sections 4251 and 4252, it is true, contain three instances where “and” is not used in its
    customary conjunctive sense. But in each case, context requires the term to be construed
    disjunctively because it conjoins a list of mutually exclusive alternatives. See § 4251(b)(1) (taxing
    “(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and (C) teletypewriter exchange service”)
    (emphasis added); § 4252(b) (defining “toll telephone service” as the definition at issue in this case
    “and” an alternative definition that could not be satisfied simultaneously) (emphasis added);
    § 4252(a) (defining “local telephone service” as “(1) [a substantive definition] and (2) any facility
    or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1)”) (emphasis added). In
    marked contrast, a toll charge simultaneously may be based on variations in distance and time.
    The government next argues that these other uses of “and” at a minimum establish
    ambiguity about the meaning of the term in § 4252(b)(1)(A).