OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] for which [ ] there is a toll charge which varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission
    time of each individual communication,” 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1) (emphasis added).
    The district court granted OfficeMax’s motion for summary judgment, reasoning that the
    statutory language requires a telephone service plan’s charges to vary both with the distance and
    elapsed time of each call. It also rejected the IRS’s alternative arguments that OfficeMax’s long-
    distance plan met (1) an alternative definition for “toll telephone service” provided in § 4252(b)(2)
    or (2) the definition of “local telephone service,” § 4252(a), both of which must pay the same tax.
    II.
    Section 4251 of Title 26 imposes a tax on “amounts paid for communications services.” It
    defines “communications services” as “(A) local telephone service; (B) toll telephone service; and
    (C) teletypewriter exchange service.” 
    Id. Section 4252
    defines “toll telephone service” as:
    (1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which
    varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual