OfficeMax, Inc. v. United States ( 2005 )
[…] United
    States, No. 04-03832, 
    2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19972
    (N.D. Cal. Aug. 5, 2005); Reese Bros. v. United
    States, No. 03–745, 
    2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27507
    (W.D. Pa. Oct. 20, 2004); Fortis, Inc. v. United
    States, No. 03 Civ. 5137, 
    2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 18686
    (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 16, 2004). Indeed, even
    the government has elsewhere argued that § 4252(b)(2) applies exclusively to the traditional AT&T
    WATS service. See AMTRAK v. United States, 
    338 F. Supp. 2d 22
    , 28 (D.D.C. 2004) (“The IRS
    argues that ‘Congress drafted §4252(b)(2) purely to cover WATS service.’”(emphasis added)).
    Next, the provision defines “local telephone service” as “(1) the access to a local telephone
    system, and the privilege of telephonic quality communication with substantially all persons having
    telephone or radio telephone stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and (2) any
    facility or service provided in connection with a service described in paragraph (1).” 26 U.S.C.
    § 4252(a). “The term ‘local telephone service,’” the statute adds, “does not include any service
    which is a ‘toll telephone service.’” 
    Id. The government
    argues that OfficeMax’s plan must be a