Wachovia Bank v. Watters ( 2005 )
[…] Wachovia.
    I.
    The parties agree that no material facts are disputed. Michigan has enacted a series of
    banking laws that are enforced by the defendant, the Commissioner of the Michigan Office of
    Insurance and Financial Services. As explained by the district court, two Michigan statutes are at
    issue. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1651 et seq. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 493.51 et seq. Pursuant to
    these statutes, Wachovia Mortgage must register with the State, but is not required to obtain a
    license to operate. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1652, 493.52. Moreover, Michigan’s regulatory
    scheme permits it to investigate a specific consumer complaint if the complaint is not otherwise
    being pursued by the Comptroller. See MICH. COMP. LAWS § 445.1663(2) (“[T]he commissioner
    . . . shall make no investigation of the complaint if the complaint is being adequately pursued by the
    appropriate federal regulatory authority.”). Finally, the Michigan statutes also require Wachovia
    to provide a financial statement annually, to pay an annual operating fee, to maintain certain
    documents, and to retain those documents for examination by the Commissioner. See MICH. COMP.