Wachovia Bank v. Watters ( 2005 )
[…] Bank, 419 F.3d at 960
    (noting that “permitting operating subsidiaries does not expand the functions carried out
    by the banks”). Moreover, “[a]n operating subsidiary conducts activities authorized under this
    section pursuant to the same authorization, terms, and conditions that apply to the conduct of such
    activities by its parent national bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 5.34(e)(3). This reflects the Comptroller’s view
    — held since the 1960s — that the practice of using an operating subsidiary to conduct the business
    of banking is an appropriate incidental power under 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh).
    The federal regulation the State of Michigan argues most vehemently against was adopted
    in 2001 and promulgated as 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. It states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by
    Federal law or OCC regulation, State laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same
    extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank.” 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006. Michigan argues that
    the Comptroller exceeded its congressionally delegated authority by promulgating section 7.4006
    because the regulation impermissibly expands the definition of “national bank.” The State further