Trihealth Inc. v. Bd Comm Ham Cnty OH ( 2005 )
[…] the County had limited discretion in awarding the contract, which it abused. The district court correctly
    determined that Enertech is inapposite.
    First, Enertech applies specifically to publicly bid contracts. The September 18, 2002 Agreement
    Regarding Use of Hamilton County Health and Hospitalization Tax Levy Proceeds is undisputedly not a
    publicly bid contract and TriHealth is not a “disappointed bidder.” The Agreement was entered into by the
    County pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 339.11. Section 339.11 provides in relevant part:
    The board of county commissioners may enter into an agreement with one or more
    corporations or associations organized for charitable purposes or for the purpose of
    No. 05-3195                TriHealth Inc., et al. v. Board of Commissioners,                                        Page 8
    Hamilton County, Ohio, et al.
    maintaining and operating a hospital in any county in which such hospital has been
    established, for the care of the indigent sick and disabled.... The document used to verify
    the agreement shall specify the terms that have been agreed upon by the board and such
    corporations or associations.
    The Board views this provision as granting it practically unbridled freedom of contract in connection
    specifically with provision of indigent health care. TriHealth, on the other hand, insists R.C. § 339.11 must