Diamond v. State of MI ( 2005 )
[…] the federal program is voluntary, once a state elects to participate, it must adopt a plan that meets
    the requirements of the Act. 29 U.S.C. § 721.
    States provide vocational rehabilitation services to eligible individuals through
    Individualized Plans for Employment (IPE). An IPE contains specific terms and conditions
    “descri[bing] the specific   vocational rehabilitation services that are needed to achieve the
    employment outcome.”1 29 U.S.C. § 722 (b)(3)(B)(i)(I). It is signed by both the client and a state
    rehabilitation counselor and must be reviewed annually. 29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(A),(C);
    § 722(b)(2)(E)(i). Each IPE must be developed and implemented in a manner that affords the
    eligible individual the opportunity “to exercise informed choice in selecting an employment
    outcome, the specific vocational rehabilitation services to be provided under the plan, the entity that
    will provide the vocational rehabilitation services, and the methods used to procure the services.”
    29 U.S.C. § 722(b)(2)(B). MRS may only supply vocational rehabilitation services set forth in a
    client’s IPE. 29 U.S.C. § 723(a).
    Each state must establish procedures for mediation and review of grievances brought by
    clients. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c). While such review is pending, “the designated State unit shall not
    institute a suspension, reduction, or termination of services being provided for the individual.”
    29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(7). Any party “aggrieved by a final decision” in the administrative hearing may
    bring a civil action for district court review. 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J)(i).
    FACTUAL OVERVIEW
    In 1997 MRS determined that Diamond, who suffers from multiple disabilities including