Diamond v. State of MI ( 2005 )
[…] assistance, car insurance, gasoline, prescriptions, and lap top computer” at an estimated cost of
    $3,000. It also stated that MRS would amend the plan to change Diamond’s employment goal to
    “attorney” on Diamond’s re-admittance to Cooley. It is unclear whether MRS conducted the ninety
    day review.
    Although Diamond’s IPE had an expected end date of November, 2000, Diamond continued
    receiving services until March, 2002. These included not just the services listed in the IPE, but other
    1
    Section 723(a) of the Act explicitly defines vocational rehabilitation services as “any services described in an
    individualized plan for employment necessary to assist an individual with a disability in preparing for, securing,
    retaining, or regaining an employment outcome that is consistent with the strengths, resources, priorities, concerns,
    abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice of the individual.” 29 U.S.C. § 723(a).
    No. 04-2327              Diamond v. State of Michigan                                                       Page 3
    services as well.2 Diamond refers to such services as “de facto” services. Examples of these “de