United States v. Certain Land , 450 F.3d 205 ( 2006 )
[…] Declaration of Taking Act, it will be this sum upon which interest will be calculated.
    
    Id. at 868.
            In choosing to proceed under the Declaration of Taking Act, the court looked to the
    mandatory language of § 258a: “[J]udgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded,
    interest in accordance with section 6 [258e-1] of this Act on the amount finally awarded as the value
    of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not
    be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid to the court.” Section 258e-1 provided in
    relevant part as follows:
    Where the period for which interest is owed is more than one year, interest for the
    first year shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (1) and interest for each
    additional year shall be calculated on the combined amount of the principal (the
    amount by which the award of compensation exceeds the deposit referred to in
    section 258a of this title) and accrued interest at an annual rate equal to the weekly
    average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of
    Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar year week preceding the
    beginning of each additional year.
    40 U.S.C. § 258e-1(2) (now 40 U.S.C. § 3116(a)).
    DIBCO argued below that the Declaration of Taking Act set an inadequate rate to
    compensate the company for the lengthy delay in receiving payment. Instead, it proposed alternative