United States v. Certain Land , 450 F.3d 205 ( 2006 )
[…] deficiency, and not upon the amounts previously paid to the court” by the government. 
    Id. at 867.
    After reviewing the history of deposits made by the government, the court determined the
    deficiency:
    [T]he Court will amend the Judgment in this matter to reflect the Government’s
    previous deposits of $828,000.00 and $412,000.00 with the Court. These sums will
    be deducted from the jury award and, therefore, the principal amount of the
    Amended Judgment will be $2,858,174.00. Pursuant to Section 258a of the
    Declaration of Taking Act, it will be this sum upon which interest will be calculated.
    
    Id. at 868.
            In choosing to proceed under the Declaration of Taking Act, the court looked to the
    mandatory language of § 258a: “[J]udgment shall include, as part of the just compensation awarded,
    interest in accordance with section 6 [258e-1] of this Act on the amount finally awarded as the value
    of the property as of the date of taking, from said date to the date of payment; but interest shall not
    be allowed on so much thereof as shall have been paid to the court.” Section 258e-1 provided in
    relevant part as follows:
    Where the period for which interest is owed is more than one year, interest for the
    first year shall be calculated in accordance with paragraph (1) and interest for each