Hughlett v. Romer-Sensky ( 2006 )
[…] No. 05-3299                Hughlett, et al. v. Romer-Sensky, et al.                                                Page 5
    that if current support is withheld by an employer in the month when due and is
    received by the State disbursement unit in a month other than the month when due,
    the date of withholding may be deemed to be the date of collection.
    42 U.S.C. § 654b(c)(1) .
    2. The Statute Does Not Confer Individual Rights
    The statute does not contain the individually focused, rights-creating language necessary to
    confer an individual right. Section 657(a) identifies a family as the ultimate beneficiary of the
    collected monies: “Subject to subsections (d) and (e) of this section, an amount collected on behalf
    of a family as support by a State pursuant to a plan approved under this part shall be distributed as
    follows . . . .” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    However, the provision is directed toward the administering
    body and describes the methods that must be in place for the collection and distribution of support
    payments.