Pittsburgh & Conn v. OWCP ( 2006 )
[…] , 409 (5th Cir. 2000), is particularly inapposite because there the court held that attorney fees
    could not be awarded under § 928(b) because the employee failed to raise an issue at an informal conference. By
    contrast, the lack of a written recommendation was in no way a result of any deficiency on the part of Bordeaux.
    8
    The regulations require that fee applications submitted to the ALJ “shall be supported by a complete statement
    of the extent and character of the necessary work done . . . and the hours devoted by each such person to each category
    of work.” 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a). The regulations further mandate that fee applications submitted to the BRB shall
    contain “[a] complete statement of the extent and character of the necessary work done” and “[t]he number of hours, in
    1/4 hour increments, devoted by each person who performed services on behalf of the claimant and the dates on which
    such services were performed in each category of work,” 20 C.F.R. § 802.203(d)(1), (3).