Pittsburgh & Conn v. OWCP ( 2006 )
[…] The
    employer did not controvert his initial claim for temporary disability benefits, but did controvert,
    in its entirety, Bordeaux’s later claim for permanent disability benefits. Therefore, although the later
    claim was based on the same work-related injury, this was not simply a claim for supplemental
    benefits. Allowing an award under § 928(a) for a claim like Bordeaux’s, in which a different kind
    of benefit is requested based on a newly recognized kind of injury, does not open the floodgates to
    allow any supplemental claim to proceed under § 928(a).
    3
    This one-year time limit does not bar Bordeaux’s claim because he requested the informal conference within
    one year of realizing that his injury was permanent. See 33 U.S.C. § 913(a) (stating that “[t]he time for filing a claim
    shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have
    been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment”); J.M. Martinac Shipbldg. v. Dir.,
    Office of Workers Comp. Programs, 
    900 F.2d 180
    , 183-84 (9th Cir. 1990) (tolling one-year statute of limitations until
    employee recognized that injury was permanent because “an injured employee is not injured for purposes of the statute