Karen Waeschle v. Ljubisa Dragovic ( 2009 )
[…] of the decedent, the district court nevertheless concluded that the right does not
    “automatically confer to the next of kin a protected right in ‘body parts’ of a decedent
    removed and retained by the coroner for forensic examination and testing.” 
    Id. at *5.
    The court emphasized that an Ohio statute appeared to severely restrict the rights of the
    No. 08-2228        Waeschle v. Dragovic et al.                                    Page 12
    next of kin to body parts or tissues collected during the course of an autopsy. 
    Id. (citing Ohio
    Rev. Code § 313.123(B)(1) (2006) , which provides that “retained tissues, organs,
    blood, other bodily fluids, gases, or any other specimens from an autopsy are medical
    waste and shall be disposed of in accordance with applicable federal and state laws”).
    Indeed, there was only one exception to this medical-waste disposal requirement,
    triggered by religious considerations. 
    Id. (citing Ohio
    Rev. Code § 313.123(B)(2),
    which states that the coroner must return specimens to the person who has the right to
    the disposition of the body if “the coroner has reason to believe that the autopsy is
    contrary to the deceased person’s religious beliefs.”). Despite this statute’s provision
    stating that autopsy specimens are to be treated as medical waste, the district court
    granted the coroner’s request to certify the issue to the Ohio Supreme Court after