Karen Waeschle v. Ljubisa Dragovic ( 2009 )
[…] in the course of a properly authorized criminal investigation.
    Nor does Waeschle identify any Michigan statute that unambiguously sets forth
    a Medical Examiner’s duties regarding how he or she should dispose of particular body
    parts collected for the purposes of an autopsy.         One statute authorizes Medical
    Examiners to retain, “as long as may be necessary, any portion of the body believed by
    the medical examiner to be necessary for the detection of any crime.” Mich. Comp.
    Laws § 52.205 (emphasis added). The same statute instructs Medical Examiners to
    “promptly deliver or return the body to relatives or representatives of the deceased.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Another statute cited by Waeschle simply describes the right of the
    next of kin to make decisions regarding, for example, funeral arrangements. See 
    id. § 700.3206(1).
    No. 08-2228         Waeschle v. Dragovic et al.