Central States, Southeast & So v. International Comfort Products ( 2009 )
[…] , 489 (6th Cir. 2004).
    A.
    1.
    We turn first to the Fund’s claim under the MPPAA. “Congress passed the
    MPPAA as an amendment to ERISA in order to protect multi-employer pension plans
    from the financial burdens that result when one employer withdraws from a multi-
    employer plan without first funding uncovered liabilities of the plan attributable to the
    employer.”    Carriers Container Council, Inc. v. Mobile S.S. Assoc. Inc.-Int’l
    Longshoreman’s Ass’n, 
    896 F.2d 1330
    , 1342 (11th Cir. 1990). The Fund asserts its
    claim against ICP under § 1381(a) of the Act, which provides: “If an employer
    withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal,
    then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the
    withdrawal liability.” Only an “employer,” therefore, can be subject to withdrawal
    liability under the MPPAA.
    “The MPPAA does not itself contain a definition of the word ‘employer[,]’”
    
    Carriers, 896 F.2d at 1342
    , which has made the task of constructing one unavoidable for
    the courts.