United States v. Alethea Evans ( 2009 )
[…] No. 07-2565        United States v. Alethea Evans                                 Page 10
    jurisdiction is too broad. Indeed, “an officer can act incorrectly with regard to his
    jurisdiction just as he can act incorrectly with regard to any other factor involved in the
    exercise of his authority.” Pasiewicz v. Lake County Forest Preserve Dist., 
    270 F.3d 520
    , 527 (7th Cir. 2001). We need not decide this issue, however, because we conclude
    that Officers Smith and King reasonably exercised their investigative and protective
    authority pursuant to 40 U.S.C. § 1315 when they left federal property to surveil Evans’s
    vehicle.
    In affirming the magistrate judge’s rulings, the district court ruled:
    40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1) charges FPS officers with “protection of property
    owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the
    property, including duty in areas outside the property to the extent
    necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.”
    Subsection 1315(b)(2) provides that:
    [w]hile engaged in the performance of official duties, an
    officer or agent designated under this subsection may . . .
    enforce Federal laws and regulations for the protection of
    persons and property . . . make arrests without a warrant
    for any offense against the United States committed in the
    presence of the officer or agent . . . [and] conduct
    investigations, on and off the property in question, of
    offenses that may have been committed against property
    owned or occupied by the Federal Government or persons
    on the property.
    The statute thus expressly empowers FPS officers to conduct
    investigations and make arrests outside of federal property when
    “necessary to protect the property and persons on the property.”
    Here, the record indicates Smith observed the initial disturbance at the
    SSA office and Evans’ hostile comments when she arrived on the scene.
    He interpreted Evans’ conduct “as somewhat of a–a threat on the person