United States v. Alethea Evans ( 2009 )
[…] officer or agent has reasonable grounds to
    believe that the person to be arrested has
    committed or is committing a felony;
    (D) serve warrants and subpoenas issued
    under the authority of the United States;
    (E) conduct investigations, on and off the
    property in question, of offenses that may
    have been committed against property
    owned or occupied by the Federal
    Government or persons on the property;
    and
    (F) carry out such other activities for the
    promotion of homeland security as the
    Secretary may prescribe.
    40 U.S.C. § 1315.
    No. 07-2565         United States v. Alethea Evans                                    Page 9
    Section 115(a)(1)(B), Chapter 18 of the Unites States Code provides, in pertinent
    part:
    (a)(1) Whoever –
    (B) threatens to assault, kidnap, or murder, a United States official, a
    United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official
    whose killing would be a crime under such section,
    with intent to impede, intimidate, or interfere with such official, judge,
    or law enforcement officer while engaged in the performance of official
    duties, or with intent to retaliate against such official, judge, or law
    enforcement officer on account of the performance of official duties,
    shall be punished . . .
    18 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1)(B).
    B.
    Whether a seizure is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment is a question of
    law that we review de novo. United States v. Jones, 
    562 F.3d 768
    , 772 (6th Cir. 2009).