United States v. Alethea Evans ( 2009 )
[…] statute.
    We agree. Although the FPS officers did not speak directly with Evans, Officer
    Smith testified that he heard her make vociferous statements expressing her desire to
    locate the person who told Pasha that she couldn’t use her cell phone. Officer Smith
    testified that her comments were disconcerting because he “took it as somewhat of a []
    threat on the . . . security guard who was sitting inside the [] office, that maybe at a later
    date, that [she] may come back to . . . cause some kind of harm or disturbance.”
    Under 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(1), Officers Smith and King are authorized to protect
    persons on property owned or occupied by the Federal Government, “including . . . areas
    outside the property to the extent necessary to protect the property and persons on the
    property.” Moreover, section 1315(b)(2)(E) empowers FPS officers to “conduct
    investigations, on and off the property in question, of offenses that may have been
    committed against property owned or occupied by the Federal Government or persons
    on the property.” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2)(E). Officer Smith testified that he decided to
    surveil Evans’s vehicle “to keep an eye on [it] until [they] received some type of
    response from [] dispatch” because he suspected that she might return.