United States v. Alethea Evans ( 2009 )
[…] district court’s rulings that the officers were reasonably exercising their investigative and
    protective authority under § 1315. In addition, and for the same reasons, we conclude
    that Officers Smith and King were performing “official duties” under § 1315(b)(1) and
    § 1315(b)(2)(e) when Evans began to tailgate the FPS officers’ police vehicle.
    No. 07-2565         United States v. Alethea Evans                                      Page 12
    C.
    Next, Evans asserts that the FPS officers exceeded their jurisdictional authority
    under 40 U.S.C. § 1315 when they stopped her vehicle on non-federal property and
    arrested her pursuant to a state misdemeanor warrant. Again, we disagree.
    FPS officers have the authority, “[w]hile engaged in the performance of official
    duties” to “make arrests without a warrant for any offense against the United States
    committed in the presence of the officer or agent . . .” 40 U.S.C. § 1315(b)(2)(C).
    According to both Smith’s and King’s testimony, the women in the vehicle reached
    underneath their seats and made handgun gestures in the direction of the police car, their
    thumbs and index fingers raised, “as if they were pointing a gun.”