Renee Finnerty v. RadioShack Corp. , 390 F. App'x 520 ( 2010 )
[…] known to [her]” or should have been known to her at the time she filed her complaint. See EEOC
    v. MacMillan Bloedel Containers, Inc., 
    503 F.2d 1086
    , 1093 (6th Cir. 1974). Thus, Rule 15(c)
    would not bar Plaintiff’s amended complaint. I now turn to the merits of Plaintiff’s claim.
    The FMLA was enacted “to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of
    families” and “to entitle employees to take reasonable leave for medical reasons” in a manner that
    “accommodates the legitimate interests of employers.” 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)(1)-(3). Under the
    FMLA, “eligible” employees3 may take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave from their employer for
    certain situations such as the birth of a child. See 
    id. § 2612(a)(1).
    An “employer” is “any person
    engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce who employees 50 or more
    employees” and includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer
    to any of the employees of such employer” as well as “any successor in interest.”4 
    Id. § 2611(4)(A).