Stephen Veneklase v. Bridgewater Condos, LC ( 2012 )
[…] effect to both § 1703(c)’s two-year limit and § 1711’s three-year statute of limitations.
    We hold that a purchaser or lessee must comply with both § 1703(c)’s two-year limit for
    exercising the right of rescission and § 1711(b)’s three-year limit for filing suit based on
    the seller’s refusal to honor the buyer’s rescission.4
    4
    This interpretation does not hold developers harmless for their failure to provide proper notice
    of rescission rights as mandated by the ILSFDA. As we explain below in more detail, § 1703 does not
    provide the only remedy for a buyer who has not received the required property report or notice of
    rescission rights. Section 1709 provides:
    A purchaser or lessee may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller or lessor
    (or successor thereof) to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section
    1703 of [the ILSFDA].
    15 U.S.C. § 1709.
    Thus, a purchaser who does not receive the mandatory notice of rescission rights may bring suit
    and recover damages or obtain other equitable relief under § 1709(b).
    No. 10-1794        Veneklase, et al. v.