Stephen Veneklase v. Bridgewater Condos, LC ( 2012 )
[…] requirements of section 1707 of [the ILSFDA], has been furnished to the
    purchaser . . . in advance of the signing of any contract or agreement by
    such purchaser . . . .
    15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B).
    If a property report is required by the ILSFDA and not provided to the purchaser
    in advance of his signing the purchase agreement, the “contract or agreement may be
    revoked at the option of the purchaser . . . within two years from the date of such
    signing, and such contract or agreement shall clearly provide this right.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 1703(c).
    ILSFDA § 1709 provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Violations; relief recoverable
    A purchaser . . . may bring an action at law or in equity against a
    developer or agent if the sale . . . was made in violation of section
    1703(a) of this title. In a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may
    order damages, specific performance, or such other relief as the court
    deems fair, just, and equitable.
    ...
    (b) Enforcement of rights by purchaser or lessee
    A purchaser . . . may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller
    . . . to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section
    1703 of this title.
    2
    A property report “is an extensive disclosure that must include such information as, inter alia,
    identification of interested persons; a legal description of the subdivision; a statement of the condition of