Stephen Veneklase v. Bridgewater Condos, LC ( 2012 )
[…] rescission that is not automatic, but must be supported by proper proof.
    No. 10-1794         Veneklase, et al. v. Bridgewater Condos                         Page 12
    In other words, the automatic revocation or [rescission] remedy in
    § 1703(c) itself is not the only revocation or [rescission] remedy. In
    addition to that remedy, § 1709(b) permits a purchaser to obtain the
    deposit as an equitable remedy if the purchaser shows that the remedy is
    justified by the facts of a specific case.
    
    Id. We agree
    with Gentry’s analysis. ILSFDA §§ 1709(a) and (b) both authorize
    the award of equitable relief for violations of the ILSFDA. Section 1709(a) provides that
    “[a] purchaser . . . may bring an action at law or in equity against a developer . . . if the
    sale or lease was made in violation of section 1703(a) of [the ILSFDA]” and further
    provides that “[i]n a suit authorized by this subsection, the court may order damages,
    specific performance, or such other relief as the court deems fair, just, and equitable.”
    15 U.S.C. § 1709(a) (emphasis added). Section 1709(b) provides that “[a] purchaser . . .
    may bring an action at law or in equity against the seller . . . to enforce any right under
    subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of subsection 1703 of [the ILSFDA].” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b)
    (emphasis added). Nothing in the language of § 1703(c) suggests that the automatic
    rescission remedy created by that section is the only rescission remedy available under