Shelter Distribution, Inc. v. General Drivers, Warehousemen ( 2012 )
[…] party, any party may bring an action in federal court, no later than thirty days after the
    issuance of the arbitrator’s award, to “enforce, vacate, or modify the arbitrator’s award.”
    
    Id. § 1401(b)(2).
    Although we have yet to address the public policy concerns of whether a third
    party may contractually agree to be held liable for an employer’s monetary
    responsibilities under the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act, our decision
    in Pfahler v. National Latex Products Co., 
    517 F.3d 816
    (6th Cir. 2007), is instructive.
    In Pfahler, we noted that section 410(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1110(a), provides that
    “an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or
    liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against
    public policy.” 
    Pfahler, 517 F.3d at 836
    (quoting § 1110(a)) (internal quotation marks
    omitted). We also noted that this provision only “prohibits agreements that diminish the
    statutory obligations of a fiduciary.” 
    Id. at 837
    (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).