Clifton Jackson v. Sedgwick Claims Management Servs. ( 2013 )
[…] of the magistrate’s decision by the Workers Compensation Appellate
    Commission [(“WCAC”)]. Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.859(a). Finally,
    the decision of the WCAC is subject to judicial review [in the Michigan
    Court of Appeals and Michigan Supreme Court]. Mich. Comp. Laws
    § 418.861(a). . . .
    No. 10-1453        Jackson, et al. v. Sedgwick, et al.                                 Page 5
    The WDCA contains its own procedures for policing abuses of
    the obligations imposed to timely pay benefits. First, under Mich. Comp.
    Laws § 418.631(2), a self-insurer . . . can lose its privilege to self-insure
    if it “repeatedly or unreasonably fails to pay promptly claims for
    compensation for which it shall become liable.” Also, under section
    418.861b, the WCAC may dismiss a claim submitted for review, and
    assess costs and take other disciplinary action if it determines that the
    claim is proceeding vexatiously or was taken without a reasonable basis
    for believing that the claim had merit.