Clifton Jackson v. Sedgwick Claims Management Servs. ( 2013 )
[…] dispute” over an employee’s claim, regardless of the merits of the dispute. Id.; see also
    Warner v. Collavino Bros., 
    347 N.W.2d 787
    , 790 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984) (“On its face
    [the statute] merely requires an ‘ongoing dispute’ and does not distinguish good faith
    disputes from bad faith or unreasonable disputes.”). If the employee is later found to be
    entitled to benefits, the employer is liable for statutory interest for the period during
    which it withheld benefits.        Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.801(6) (“When weekly
    compensation is paid pursuant to an award of a worker’s compensation magistrate, an
    arbitrator, the board, the appellate commission, or a court, interest on the compensation
    shall be paid . . . .”); McCaslin v. GM Corp., 
    349 N.W.2d 544
    , 546 (Mich. Ct. App.
    1984) (observing that interest “is imposed because the employer benefits from the use
    of the money determined to be due to the employee and because the employee had to do
    without its use”).