Clifton Jackson v. Sedgwick Claims Management Servs. ( 2013 )
[…] Second, the review process provides numerous opportunities for the applicant to
    demonstrate that an employer denied his claim through fraud. We have already noted
    an employee’s ability to introduce evidence supporting his claim and refuting contrary
    evidence advanced by the employer. After the magistrate issues an order awarding or
    denying benefits, the employee and employer may appeal to the WCAC, which considers
    whether the magistrate’s initial decision was “supported by competent, material, and
    substantial evidence on the whole record,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.861a(3),
    “includ[ing] both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to
    ensure a full, thorough, and fair review,” 
    id. § 418.861a(13).
    While the Michigan Court
    of Appeals and Michigan Supreme Court have a more limited ability to review the facts
    underlying a disability determination, they may nonetheless review factual findings for
    fraud. 
    Id. § 418.861a(14)
    (“The findings of fact made by the commission acting within
    its powers, in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive.” (emphasis added)). Even when
    the parties agree to settle a claim via a redemption of the employer’s outstanding liability
    for benefits, 
    id. § 418.835(1),
    the redemption must be approved by a magistrate who