United States v. Umar Abdulmutallab , 739 F.3d 891 ( 2014 )
[…] warranted, “but . . . even one of these factors standing alone, may, in some
    circumstances,” be sufficient to warrant further inquiry. 
    Id. We find
    that the district court did not err in not holding a competency hearing
    prior to allowing Abdulmutallab to proceed to trial and ultimately enter a guilty plea.
    To begin, this is not a case where the defendant’s behavior in the courtroom raised the
    district court’s suspicions of incompetency. The defendants in Drope and Pate exhibited
    1
    The standards for competency to stand trial are codified in 18 U.S.C. § 4241, which provides:
    (a) Motion to determine competency of defendant.—At any time after the
    commencement of a prosecution for an offense and prior to the sentencing of the
    defendant, or at any time after the commencement of probation or supervised release
    and prior to the completion of the sentence, the defendant or the attorney for the
    Government may file a motion for a hearing to determine the mental competency of the
    defendant. The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own
    motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be
    suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the
    extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings
    against him or to assist properly in his defense.
    (b) Psychiatric or psychological examination and report.—Prior to the date of the
    hearing, the court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the
    defendant be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the
    court, pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(b) and (c).
    No. 12-1207             United States v. Abdulmutallab                                              Page 10
    behavior both in the courtroom and outside the courtroom which would make a
    reasonable judge question their competency to stand trial. See Drope, 420 U.S. at 180;2