Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. , 555 F. App'x 519 ( 2014 )
[…] A state may create such limitations by
    “establishing ‘substantive predicates’ to govern official decision-making . . . and
    further, by mandating the outcome to be reached upon a finding that the relevant
    criteria have been met.” 
    Id. (quoting Ky.
    Dep’t of Corr. v. Thompson, 
    490 U.S. 454
    , 462 (1989)). The state statute “must use ‘explicitly mandatory language’
    requiring a particular outcome if the articulated substantive predicates are
    present.” 
    Id. (citing Thompson,
    490 U.S. at 463).
    
    Id. at 541.
    Michigan Compiled Laws § 712a.13a(10)(c) appears to qualify as such a substantive
    limitation on official discretion because the statute specifies that “[i]f the court orders placement
    of the juvenile outside the juvenile’s home, the court shall inform the parties . . . [t]hat
    participation in an initial services plan is voluntary without a court order.” (emphasis added).
    But Brent does not rely on Jasinski, and we are therefore loathe to address the
    constitutional dimensions of MCL § 712a.13a(10)(c) here. This is particularly so because we