Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. , 555 F. App'x 519 ( 2014 )
[…] parents’ care. See Santosky v. Kramer, 
    455 U.S. 745
    , 753 (1982). It did not consider the
    parents’ right to participate in other decisions concerning the children’s welfare while they are
    temporarily in the state’s custody. Accordingly, Brent has not identified any clearly established
    law that the defendants allegedly violated.
    Brent next argues that MCL §§ 712A.13a(10)(c) and 722.124a gave him certain rights,
    and that the state’s failure to honor its state-law obligations itself violates due process. Michigan
    Compiled Law § 712A.13a(10) provides that “[i]f the court orders placement of the juvenile
    outside the juvenile’s home, the court shall inform the parties . . . [t]hat participation in an initial
    services plan is voluntary without a court order.” And MCL § 722.124a gives social workers the
    right to consent to routine medical treatment for children in their care. Brent cites three cases in
    support of his claim that the defendants’ purported violations of MCL §§ 712A.13a(10) and