Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. , 555 F. App'x 519 ( 2014 )
[…] matter of law that the defendants reasonably believed that Michigan law authorized their actions.
    State-law immunity is therefore inappropriate at this stage of the case.
    3. Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.633(1) claim
    Finally, we consider Brent’s claim that “Trice is liable to Plaintiff under MCL 722.633(1)
    for the damages caused from her failure to report the medical neglect of Plaintiff’s son, including
    but not limited to medical expenses and emotional distress suffered by Plaintiff as a result of her
    failure.” Michigan Compiled Laws § 722.633(1) provides that “[a] person who is required by
    this act to report an instance of suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly
    liable for the damages proximately caused by the failure.” The district court considered this
    claim and explained that “[a]lthough the State Defendants request a dismissal and/or a summary
    judgment with respect to Brent’s entire amended complaint, Trice has not made any argument
    - 27 -
    Case No. 12-2669
    Brent v. Wenk et al.