Nathaniel Brent v. Wayne Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. , 555 F. App'x 519 ( 2014 )
[…] Absent some authority suggesting that clearly established law prohibited
    the social workers’ actions, Brent has failed to carry his burden of establishing that a reasonable
    juror could find to the contrary. Qualified immunity is therefore appropriate on this claim.
    5. Alleged discovery violation
    The social workers also appeal the district court’s decision regarding “[i]mmunity as to
    the alleged failure to produce documents.” In its opinion, the district court considered this claim
    “as falling within [Brent’s] parental rights claim.” Brent argues that MCL § 722.627(2)(f) gives
    him the right to access DHS records regarding his children.
    The language of the statute reads as follows:
    Unless made public as specified information released under section 7d, a written
    report, document, or photograph filed with the department as provided in this act
    is a confidential record available only to 1 or more of the following . . .
    (f) A person named in the report or record as a perpetrator or
    alleged perpetrator of the child abuse or neglect or a victim who is
    an adult at the time of the request, if the identity of the reporting
    person is protected as provided in section 5.
    As we explained with regard to MCL § 712a.13a(10)(c), MCL § 722.627(2)(f) appears to
    “place[] substantive limitations on official discretion” that would render any violation of MCL
    § 722.627(2)(f) an additional violation of Brent’s procedural due process rights. See Jasinski v.