Velma Bates v. Dura Automotive Systems, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] refer to the pre-2008 version of the statute.
    No. 11-6088           Bates, et al. v. Dura Automotive Sys.                      Page 10
    health condition, but Dura’s testing, implemented by a third-party firm to avoid
    unnecessary disclosure to Dura, defies easy classification. A different ADA provision
    exempts testing for “illegal use of drugs” from the prohibition on medical examinations,
    but that provision offers little guidance here, because Dura’s screening for prescribed
    medications exceeded its parameters. See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(d)(1) (“[A] test to
    determine the illegal use of drugs shall not be considered a medical examination.”).
    Presented with this ambiguity, the parties direct our attention to the EEOC’s
    enforcement guidance, which defines “medical examination” and “disability-related
    inquiry” and offers illustrative examples, none of which addresses this specific type of
    drug testing.