Jacqueline Nowicki-Hockey v. Bank of America, N.A. , 593 F. App'x 420 ( 2014 )
[…] Kewin v. Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co., 
    295 N.W.2d 50
    , 55
    (Mich. 1980) (internal quotation marks omitted).          Accordingly, Michigan law proscribes
    exemplary damages for contract claims “absent allegation and proof of tortious conduct
    -2-
    Case No. 14-1304
    Nowicki-Hockey v. Bank of America, N.A.
    independent of the breach.” 
    Id. No such
    allegations appear in the complaint other than in
    connection with the MCPA claim.
    As for that claim, we note that the MCPA lacks express language permitting exemplary
    damages. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.911(2) (“[A] person who suffers loss as a result of a
    violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is
    greater.” (emphasis added)). The absence of such language in the authorizing statute—or clear
    legislative intent—precludes an award of exemplary damages under Michigan law. See, e.g.,
    B & B Inv. Grp. v. Gitler, 
    581 N.W.2d 17
    , 21 (Mich. Ct. App. 1998) (citing Eide v. Kelsey-Hayes