Erik Laubis v. Kathy Witt , 597 F. App'x 827 ( 2015 )
[…] (i) is a misdemeanor under Federal, State, or Tribal law; and
    (ii) has, as an element, the use or attempted use of physical force, or the
    threatened use of a deadly weapon, committed by a current or former spouse,
    parent, or guardian of the victim, by a person with whom the victim shares a child
    in common, by a person who is cohabiting with or has cohabited with the victim
    as a spouse, parent, or guardian, or by a person similarly situated to a spouse,
    parent, or guardian of the victim.
    Laubis pleaded guilty to “Harassment with physical contact pursuant to KRS
    § 525.070(1)(a), which provides: “(1) A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to
    intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or
    otherwise subjects him to physical contact.”
    On appeal Laubis argues merely that Witt’s “arbitrary seizure was with[out] precedent or
    authority, in that Lautenberg had never been applied to misdemeanor harassment.” App’s Br. at
    9. In the district court Laubis argued that Witt’s interpretation and application of § 922(g)(9) to