W. Paul Mayhue v. Cherry Street Services, Inc. , 598 F. App'x 392 ( 2015 )
[…] of a non-protected-class individual. Because Mayhue thus could not state a prima facie case on
    his failure-to-hire claim, the district court correctly granted summary judgment to the defendant
    on that cause of action as well.
    Although he fails to mention it anywhere in the argument section of his appellate brief,
    Mayhue’s amended complaint also sought relief under the anti-discrimination provisions of
    Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. Pursuant to the provisions of Michigan Compiled
    Laws § 37.2202(1)(a), it is illegal for an employer to “[f]ail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge,
    or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a
    term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of . . . age . . . .”
    -21-
    No. 13-2571
    Mayhue v. Cherry Street Services, Inc.
    Under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, as under the ADEA, “[i]n cases involving
    indirect or circumstantial evidence [of discrimination], a plaintiff must proceed by using the