Serfin Amos v. McNairy County , 622 F. App'x 529 ( 2015 )
[…] the sua sponte order granting summary judgment the court noted that, at the pretrial conference,
    “the Defendant offered evidence for the first time, as well as more extensive argument, in
    support of the view that a discharge under honorable conditions is not an honorable discharge.”
    (DE 174, Summ. J. Order, Page ID # 3537.) The district court, however, decided against wading
    into the “quagmire” of determining whether a discharge under honorable conditions is, or is not,
    an honorable discharge. (Id. at 3540.)
    Whether Amos’s military discharge satisfies § 41-4-144(a)(5)’s requirement that a jailer
    shall “[n]ot have been released or discharged under any other than honorable discharge from any
    of the armed forces of the United States” is indeed a difficult question to resolve. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 41-4-144(a)(5). Like the district court, we do not think it necessary to address this thorny
    issue, but for a different reason. Regardless of whether the statute bars Amos’s employment, we