Adrian Fowler v. Jocelyn Benson , 924 F.3d 247 ( 2019 )
[…] Harris, 
    401 U.S. 37
     (1971).
    Pullman abstention instructs courts to avoid exercising jurisdiction in cases involving an
    ambiguous state statute that may be interpreted by state courts so as to eliminate, or at least alter
    materially, the constitutional question raised in federal court. Jones v. Coleman, 
    848 F.3d 744
    ,
    749-50 (6th Cir. 2017). Secretary Benson argues that because Michigan law already requires the
    protection of federal constitutional rights when driver’s licenses are suspended, 3 state courts
    3See 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.323
    (4) (“The court shall set aside the secretary of state’s determination only
    if 1 or more of following apply: (a) In determining whether a petitioner is eligible for full driving privileges, the
    Nos. 17-2504/18-1089                        Fowler, et al. v. Benson                                         Page 7
    might interpret the challenged law in a way that would eliminate the constitutional question. But