Clanton v. Commissioner , 491 F. App'x 610 ( 2012 )
[…] , 403–04 (6th Cir.
    2003).
    Whether Clanton’s account was an IRA under 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
     or, as the Commissioner
    argues on appeal, a section 457(b) account, Clanton has not established that the tax court erred in
    concluding that the distribution was taxable. Clanton’s claim is that the $20,984.88 distribution was
    not taxable. Clanton testified at the hearing before the tax court that he took the distribution to pay
    for “food, clothing, bills, premiums on insurance, auto insurance, and other nature,” and that he did
    not use the money for medical expenses. Section 408 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this subsection, any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be
    included in gross income by the payee or distributee . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (d)(1). The referenced
    subsection does not include any hardship exception, and withdrawals from IRAs are generally
    No. 11-2545
    -3-
    taxable. Id.; see also Rousey v. Jacoway, 
    544 U.S. 320
    , 331 (2005). Similarly, distributions from