Clanton v. Commissioner , 491 F. App'x 610 ( 2012 )
[…] not use the money for medical expenses. Section 408 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this subsection, any amount paid or distributed out of an individual retirement plan shall be
    included in gross income by the payee or distributee . . . .” 
    26 U.S.C. § 408
    (d)(1). The referenced
    subsection does not include any hardship exception, and withdrawals from IRAs are generally
    No. 11-2545
    -3-
    taxable. Id.; see also Rousey v. Jacoway, 
    544 U.S. 320
    , 331 (2005). Similarly, distributions from
    a section 457 account “shall be includible in gross income only for the taxable year in which such
    compensation or other income” is paid. 
    26 U.S.C. § 457
    (a)(1). Thus, the tax court did not err in
    concluding that the distribution that Clanton received was taxable.
    All pending motions are denied and the tax court’s decision is affirmed.
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 11-2545